Cover of Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools

Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools

Short Stories & AnthologiesScience & NatureTextbookComputer Science

Buy on Amazon

About “Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools”

This textbook provides an in-depth overview of compiler design and functionality. It covers the structure of compilers and the processes involved in translating source code into machine code. The book includes discussions on lexical analysis, using regular expressions and finite automata, as well as syntax analysis with context-free grammars and various parsing techniques. It also addresses syntax-directed translation, type checking, and run-time environments. Additionally, the text explores code generation and optimization, focusing on intermediate code creation. The content is structured to support learning in computer science, particularly in the area of compiler technology.

Book details

Published
2006
Latest edition
2006 · ISBN 9780321486813
ISBN
9780321486813
View more editions (5)
CoverEditionYearISBN
Compilers 2006 9780321486813 Buy on Amazon
Compilers 2006 9780321491695 Buy on Amazon
Compilers 1986 0201101947 Buy on Amazon
Compilers 1986 0201100886 Buy on Amazon
Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools 1986 0201100886 Buy on Amazon

Frequently asked questions

How many pages is Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools?

Compilers, principles, techniques, and tools by Alfred V. Aho has 1000 pages.

More by Alfred V. Aho

  1. Cover of Principles of compiler design
    Buy on Amazon