Cover of The Child in Time

The Child in Time

Children'sFiction

Buy on Amazon

About “The Child in Time”

Stephen Lewis, a successful writer of children's books, experiences a devastating loss when his three-year-old daughter, Kate, is taken from him in a supermarket. The event haunts him and shapes the rest of his life. As he and his wife, Julie, cope with their grief, their relationship strains under the weight of their shared sorrow. Over time, their paths diverge as they each deal with the unbearable absence of their child. Ian McEwan's novel explores the deep emotional toll of loss on a marriage. The story ends on a hopeful note, highlighting the enduring power of love.

Book details

Published
1987
Latest edition
2011 · ISBN 9780795304293
ISBN
9780099755012
View more editions (10)
CoverEditionYearISBN
Child in Time 2011 9780795304293 Buy on Amazon
The Child in Time 2004 9781402539909 Buy on Amazon
The Child in Time 1999 9780754003465 Buy on Amazon
The Child in Time 1999 9780385497527 Buy on Amazon
The Child in Time (Collected Edition) 1998 9780224052597 Buy on Amazon
The child in time 1998 0886191920 Buy on Amazon
A Child in Time (ISIS Large Print) 1997 9781856953429 Buy on Amazon
The Child in Time 1997 9781409090212 Buy on Amazon
Child in Time 1997 9780099755012 Buy on Amazon
The child in time 1994 1856953424 Buy on Amazon

Frequently asked questions

How many pages is The Child in Time?

The Child in Time by Ian McEwan has 256 pages.

More by Ian McEwan

  1. Cover of Atonement
    Buy on Amazon
  2. Cover of On Chesil Beach
    Buy on Amazon
  3. Cover of Saturday
    Buy on Amazon
  4. Cover of Amsterdam
    Buy on Amazon
  5. Cover of The Children Act
    Buy on Amazon
  6. Cover of Solar
    Buy on Amazon