Photo of Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Open Library

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

2 series 15 books in order 1 standalone book

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (born January 4, 1933) is an American writer who is best known for her work in children's and young adult fiction. She is most recognized for the children's novel Shiloh, which won the Newbery Medal in 1992. Naylor also wrote the "Alice" book series, which has been among the most frequently challenged books in recent years. Her writing focuses on themes that resonate with younger readers, and she is considered a significant figure in the field of children's literature.

Born
1933
Known for
Alice, Boy/Girl Battle series

Series by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Alice

12 books in order · 1965–2013

  1. Cover of The phantom of Pine Hill

    The phantom of Pine Hill

    1965 · Carolyn Keene

    Nancy investigates a ghostly apparition haunting an abandoned mansion, but discovers a very real crime hiding behind supernatural tales. She must…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  2. Cover of The Agony of Alice

    The Agony of Alice

    1985 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Agony of Alice is a Young Adult novel by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor, first in a series. Eleven-year-old, motherless Alice decides she needs a gorgeous…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  3. Cover of Alice in rapture, sort of

    Alice in rapture, sort of

    1989 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    The summer before she enters seventh grade, Alice experiences her first boyfriend. Through this relationship, she learns that love is complicated and…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  4. Cover of Reluctantly Alice

    Reluctantly Alice

    1991 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Reluctantly Alice is a Young Adult novel by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Alice experiences the joys and embarrassments of seventh grade while advising…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  5. Cover of All but Alice

    All but Alice

    1992 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Alice, a seventh grader, believes that joining the "in" crowd is the only way to avoid personal and social problems, even if the group is boring and…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  6. Cover of Alice in April

    Alice in April

    1993 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Alice, a seventh grader, faces the challenge of turning thirteen, which makes her the Woman of the House in her family. She feels overlooked for the…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  7. Cover of Alice the Brave

    Alice the Brave

    1995 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    The summer before eighth grade, Alice tries to confront her fears, not the least of which is a fear of deep water.

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  8. Cover of Alice in Lace

    Alice in Lace

    1996 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    While planning a wedding as part of an assignment for her eighth-grade health class, Alice thinks about her father's and older brother's love lives…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  9. Cover of Simply Alice

    Simply Alice

    2002 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    During her freshman year, fourteen-year-old Alice experiences changes and challenges involving friends, family, and school activities. These…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  10. Cover of Lovingly Alice

    Lovingly Alice

    2004 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Fifth grade proves tumultuous for Alice as she tries to help others through many changes occurring at home and in school. This includes learning…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
Show all 12 Alice books in order →

Boy/Girl Battle series

4 books in order · 1993–2006

  1. The Boys Start the War

    1993 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    The Boys Start the War is the first novel in a series of children's books by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. The story follows two families, the Hatfords,…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  2. The Girls Get Even

    1993 · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    The Girls Get Even is a children's novel written by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor and published by Random House in 1993. It is part of the Boys Against…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  3. Cover of Who won the war?

    Who won the war?

    2006 · Jean Little

    As the end of summer approaches, the Malloy girls decide they will try to get along with the Hatford boys before moving back to Ohio. However, the…

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon
  4. Boys Rock!

    Year unknown · Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    Read more →
    Buy on Amazon

Standalone books

  1. Cover of Shiloh
    Buy on Amazon

Frequently asked questions

How many books has Phyllis Reynolds Naylor written?

We list 15 books by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor across 2 series, published between 1965–2013 — each shown in full reading order.

What order should I read Phyllis Reynolds Naylor's books?

Read each series in publication order. A good place to start is “The Agony of Alice.” Open any series above for its complete numbered reading order.

Where can I buy Phyllis Reynolds Naylor's books?

Every title links to Amazon from its series page — see our affiliate disclosure in the footer for how that supports the site.

Reading order compiled from author/publisher guidance and verified bibliographic data. Spotted a wrong order, a missing book, or any other mistake? and we'll correct it.